get started

Privacy

Seriously Good Design (hereafter SGD) is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. SGD is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information. However, for access to future SGD customer support features, you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include, but is not limited to, entering a unique username and password or providing sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions, or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. SGD takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used internally solely for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic and trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this site.
From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in this Privacy Policy. If our information practices change at some time in the future, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. SGD reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

SGD reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site.

Contacting us

If you’d like to discuss our Privacy Policy, or if you have any questions regarding your privacy while visiting our website, do not hesitate to contact us:
Seriously Good Design
209/240 Burnley Street
Richmond 3121
Victoria, Australia

Blogging Like a Boss

We’ve compiled a FREE eBook to help you start Blogging Like a Boss. The book outlines a 10-point content strategy showing you how to maintain a profitable blog on your business’s website

Free Download

Lets Get Started on your project

Good news, everyone!

You can now sign up to our monthly e-Newsletter.
-Let’s stay connected!

X